All news articles

All our news articles

Delivering news

What's being said

Delivery of policy

Local Body Elections - Results

Below are the successful Green Party local body candidates who stood across the country either for the Green Party, on an aligned ticket with the Green Party, or that we thought shared our values.

The Green Party is also part of combined group tickets in Auckland, and so Aucklanders should visit: City Vision and/or Future West for more information.

 

Far North District Council

Bay of Islands, Whangaroa Community Board

Martin Robinson

ELECTED

 

Whangarei District Council

Hikurangi Coastal

Anna Murphy

ELECTED

Back to top

 

Auckland

Auckland Local Boards

Albert Eden Local Board - Owairaka Sub Division

Jessica Rose, City Vision

ELECTED

 

Albert Eden Local Board - Maungawhau Sub Division

Peter Haynes, City Vision

ELECTED

 

Kaipatiki Local Board

 

Anne-Elise Smithson

ELECTED

 

Waitakere Ranges Local Board

Steve Tollestrup, Future West

ELECTED

 

Saffron Toms, Future West

ELECTED

 

Waiheke Local Board

Shirin Brown (no detail provided)

ELECTED

 

Waitemata Local Board

Vernon Tava

ELECTED

 

Upper Harbour Local Board

Nicholas Mayne

ELECTED

 

Back to top

Waitakere Licensing Trust

Steve Tollestrup

ELECTED

Back to top

 

Thames Coromandel District Council

Thames Community Board

Catherine Croft

ELECTED

 

Back to top

Waikato District Council

Onewhero Tuakau Community Board

Caroline Conroy

ELECTED

Back to top

 

Whakatane District Council

Nandor Tanczos

ELECTED

Back to top

 

Hawke's Bay Regional Council

Napier

Paul Bailey

ELECTED

Back to top

 

Horizons Regional Council

Whanganui

Nicola Patrick

ELECTED

Palmerston North

Rachel Keedwell

ELECTED

 

Palmerston North City Council

Brent Barrett. Green Party Candidate.

ELECTED

Back to top

 

Wellington

Greater Wellington Regional Council

Sue Kedgley, Green Party Candidate

ELECTED

 

Back to top

Wellington City Council

Eastern Ward

Sarah Free, Green Party candidate

ELECTED

 

Southern Ward

David Lee, Green Party candidate

ELECTED

 

Lambton Ward

Iona Pannett, Green Party candidate

ELECTED

 

Hutt City Council

Eastern Ward 

Lisa Bridson – Green Party candidate

ELECTED

 

Eastbourne Community Board

Virginia Horrocks

ELECTED

 

Robert Ashe, Green Party candidate

ELECTED

 

Back to top

Hutt Valley District Health Board (HVDHB)

Lisa Bridson – Green Party candidate

ELECTED

 

Porirua City Council

Mayor

Mike Tana

ELECTED

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Capital & Coast District Health Board (CCDHB)

Sue Kedgley - Green Party Candidate

ELECTED

 

Hutt Valley District Health Board (HVDHB)

Lisa Bridson - Green Party candidate

ELECTED

 

Back to top

 

Nelson

Nelson City Council

Matt Lawrey

ELECTED

 

Back to top

Christchurch

Christchurch City Council

Heathcote Ward

Sara Templeton

ELECTED

 

Heathcote Community Board

Dr Tim Lindley

ELECTED

 

Back to top

 

Otago

Dunedin City Council

Aaron Hawkins, Green Party candidate

ELECTED

 

Marie Laufiso, Green Party candidate

ELECTED

Back to top